Common situations may include:
It is important to note that even if it is shown that child support was paid erroneously or in a greater degree than was just, it is unlikely that the payor will be reimbursed or that any retroactive actions will be taken. While this may initially seem unfair, it must be remembered that child support payments are meant to cover the costs of childcare.
According to New Jersey Revised Statutes section 2A:17-56.23A – Enforcement of Child Support Orders as Judgements; Prospective Modification of Orders: “No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established before or after the effective date of… shall be retroactively modified by the court”. Basically, New Jersey courts have taken the position that reimbursements of child support over-payments, except in some rare circumstance, will put the custodial in a difficult financial position, and